Student visa and residential permission


Following permissions shall secure for new students. International students and researchers should have “S” type visa (student visa) prior arrival to Mongolia and all the procedures must fit with Foreign citizens legal law, and regulations of Ministry of Education, Culture and Science of Mongolia, and Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens.

International students should have study permission from the department or the school where they willing to study. Once approved from the department or the school application must be submitted to Office of International Affairs.

Based on the quotation of the Office of Academic Affairs and Office of Graduate Study, the Office of international Affairs would submit official request to the Ministry of Education, Culture and Science. After approval from the Ministry of Education, Culture and Science, the Office of International Affairs would submit application to Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens.

·         Passport copy

·         Cover letter

·         State registration certificate of MUST

·         Visa fee - 6400 tugriks

 

International students must notice that from which the Embassy of Mongolia he or she able to get the visa in advance.

If foreign citizens stay over 90 days in Mongolia, they should get residential permission within 21 days after arrival. Any delay or failure of permission getting must be paid in penalty in accordance with the regulation of Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens (OINFC).