Visa and Application -Procedure for International Faculty and Experts


Foreign citizens shall have HG class visa, residence card and labor permission in order to teach and/or do research at MUST to be in compliance with the Law of Foreign Citizens Legislation, permission from the Ministry of Culture and Science of Mongolia and Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens (link:http://immigration.gov.mn/new/?p=594).

The affiliated schools and departments where international faculty and experts are invited shall secure and submit the following completed documents to the Office of International Affairs 2 months prior to arrival.

·       Official letter

·       Labor contract /Contract template is available at Office of International Affairs in both Mongolian and English versions. Other languages shall be translated into Mongolian

·       Passport copy

·       Medical examination /HIV, Tuberculosis, Syphilis, hepatitis B and C within last 3 months/

·       Diploma copies /Translated into Mongolian and English/

·       Certificates for professionalism /Translated into Mongolian and English/

·       CV /Translated into Mongolian and English and signed/

·       Working plan /Translated into Mongolian and signed/

/All translated documents shall be translated by a professional translation bureau and sealed with stamps/

1.                   Ministry of Culture and Science Permission:

Based on the official request from the schools and departments, [an, the] officer from the Office of International Affairs shall review the above mentioned documents and deliver an official request to the Ministry of Culture and Science within 5 working days. [of?]

2.                   Affiliated Districts Labor Division Permission:

All related documents for inviting international faculty and experts shall be delivered to the affiliated districts labor division for the permission.

·             Official letter from the Office of International Affairs

·             Passport copy

·             State registration certificate of MUST /Notarized/

·             Social insurance report /previous 3 months, 7, 8 form/

3.                   Invitation from the Center for Employment Service

In addition, the following documents shall be submitted to the Center for Employment Service.

·            Certificate for Special Service of MUST

·            Affiliated districts labor division permission /official letter/

·            Ministry of Culture and Science permission /official letter/

·            Service fee /State fund bank, Center for Employment Service, account no: 900037003, 1 per person 8000 /

·            Enquiry /form/

·            Foreign citizens application /application form/

           /All translated documents shall translated by professional translation bureau and sealed with stamps/

 

4.                   HG visa permission from :

Following documents shall submit to the Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens:

·             Official letter from the Office of International Affairs

·            Passport copy

·            Official letter of Center for Employment Service

·             State registration certificate of MUST /Notarized/

·            Visa fee

P.S: All foreign citizens should inform that which Embassy of Mongolia and Consulate they could get the visa.

 

According to the rules of the Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens, foreign citizens who stay in Mongolia over 90 days should secure residential permission within 21 days. An administrative fine will be assessed if the deadline is missed.

Registration at the Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens

All foreign citizens should register at the Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens within 7 days after arrival in Mongolia. Following documents shall be collected for the registration. 

·                Passport/ HG type visa/

·                State registration certificate of MUST

·                Registration form - 2000

·                1% photo